Unlock a world of musical knowledge by connecting with passionate musicians across the globe.

Home Forums Music Forum Do I need a licence to play music? (All Teachers)

  • Do I need a licence to play music? (All Teachers)

    Posted by Phil Schneider on September 8, 2016 at 4:56 pm

    The performing rights society say “we provide music licences for colleges, schools and universities, as well as music licences for nurseries, crèches and playgroups. These grant you legal permission to play music on your premises to staff, pupils, students and the public.” Before anyone can see another expense looming. They also say “There are some exemptions for educational establishments under current copyright law. For example, under section 34 of the Copyright Act, establishments which only play music within curricular activities don’t need a licence.” I can see potential conflict if the student as part of their curricula need a public performance. Any opinions ?

    Phil Schneider replied 7 years, 10 months ago 2 Members · 2 Replies
  • 2 Replies
  • Kat Hunter

    Member
    September 8, 2016 at 4:59 pm

    I think it depends what you mean by “public performance”. Often when public performances take place, it’s the venue that pays the performing rights association, not the performer.

    Are you concerned about recitals?

  • Phil Schneider

    Member
    September 8, 2016 at 4:59 pm

    I think you have answered the question even if the recital is part of the learning process a public performance of copyright material does need a licence.

Log in to reply.